3 years ago#1
ThatsMRGeek
Guest

Hi, I'm a first time modeller and have just made a bust to cast from (want to create a latex mask so am looking to produce a negative to then use as a mold for latex.

Having bought air drying clay which is water based (didn't realise the error until 20 or more hours into the sculpting process ) and was hoping I could seal it in some way to allow me to cast from it? Every site seems to use oil based clay to produce the sculpture (yep, should have done more research before getting carried away with the sculpting!).

Any advice would be really appreciated, thanks

Answer
3 years ago#2
mick pearson
Guest

high its mick pearson dont worry you can firt use a gentle heat from a hair dryer not to much then apply ure latex carfully by puting plenty on your paint brush and using it to pore the latex on gently touching your clay modell untill completley coverd then let that first layer drie for a day then you can put several coats of latex on until its thick enoghf to peel of some people make clay modells then coat with plaster and let dry then gouch out the clay carfuly then cast the item in a harder materiel and brake the plaster of there ar lots of methods and you can by books and videose now im self tought and a lot of art students think i whent to colage experiance and a love for casting and sculpting is all i have

Reply
3 years ago#3
ThatsMRGeek
Guest

Thanks very much for the reply mike. Sorry, not sure I explained where I'm at well enough. I have created a bust from water based clay which looks like what I want to end up with (made of latex). I think I now need to cover it in plaster to make the negative mold (which I would then pour the latex into?)

Sorry if this is a real dumb question but am worried the water based clay will react to the plaster of Paris as its also water asked and I'd end up with a fused lump!I've seen on some sites that furniture polish can act as a barrier, I also paint and have some acrylic varnish which I guess might work...having jumped straight in (and am now paying the price) I thought I'd seek some advice before messing up my first ever sculpture (which I'm reall pleased with).

I wondered if I needed to keep the water based clay wet and pliable and put some sort of barrier / varnish on it or if i needed to scrap it ( ) and do it again out of oil based clay (which presumably won't react with the plaster of Paris, will stay pliable and will be easier to remove from inside the mold? Im assuming if I let it dry first I'll never ge it out of the mold (it's quite a detailed head model).

Hope this makes sense..I've been reading up over the Christmas period but enthusiasm got the better of me and I started sculpting before getting my hands on all the info I should have read up on first (LOVED the sculpts process though )

Reply
3 years ago#4
mickpearson
Guest

HI im sorry i took so long in geting back to you plaster is good at seting on wet surfeces. if you leave a drop of plaster at the bottom of some water. it will still set but will be week but your clay is not that wet its only damp. and clay models are used for making plaster moulds. then latex is used for making mascks.and wall plaques so i think it should be fine

Reply
3 years ago#5
mickpearson
Guest

And i understood everything you said to me i wish i had seen your reply sooner if you are still doing your idea or another one the same plaster will have no problem with clay and you can make your plaster for this purpose a little thiker but still porable drip the plaster on to your clay master and use a paint brush to lightly pad it on so that you not being to heavey on your detael

Reply
3 years ago#6
mickpearson
Guest

Hi i feel that i perhaps should have gave more info than i did when your plaster sets on your clay your clay will still be wet enoughf to gouge out and even if the clay went rock hard youd be able to wet it in a basin of water to scrape and wash it out but do it carfully and use a good hard plaster to make the mould

Reply
3 years ago#7
red46
Gold Member
Blogs: 2
Forum: 198
Votes: 7

Using an air dried clay, you have a choice. You can pour the plaster directly on the clay and sacrifice your model (as you will have to dig it out) or you can seal it. One suggestion that did work for me was Behr shellac then apply a parting compound so that the plaster won't adhere. OR you can seal the model with my favorit (One Step) found at http://www.smooth-on.com/Release-Agents-and/c9_1124/ index.html then apply a release agent.

Reply
1 year ago#8
Sen
Guest

I've made the same mistake on a mask, but with potters clay! As soon as I put water on it I loose some of the design. I'm not sure how it's going to work if I try to pour plaster of paris on there! Maybe I'll try with a hair drier first and then brush a small amount of plaster of paris first?

Reply
7 months ago#9
Aaron Darrow
Guest

Hi spray it with about five coats of crystal clear acrylic spray making sure that your not too close to the sculpt or the spray will bead up . That should create a very thin layer of protection between the clay and wet plaster without loosing detail

Reply
By entering this site you declare you read and agreed to its Terms, Rules & Privacy and you understand that your use of the site's content is made at your own risk and responsibility.
Copyright © 2006 - 2015 My Sculptures Gallery